An honorable visit of Lok Chumteav Dr. Ing Kantha Phavi, Minister of Women’s Affair to Phnom Penh Special Economic Zone
The presence of Lok Chumteav was warmly welcome by Lok Chumteav Oknha Lim Chhiv Ho, Chairwoman of Phnom Penh SEZ Plc., management and staffs of the company.
This visit was aimed at getting deeper understanding of the current situations and conditions of workers in our special economic zone who are mostly young women. Lok Chumteav minister and staffs were introduced to Minebea (Cambodia) Co., Ltd., a company from Japan manufacturing small sized motors and some other electrical and electronic devices, and Laurelton Diamonds (Cambodia) Co., Ltd., a company from USA polishing diamonds as their main business.
In the two factories, Lok Chumteav minister could have a direct contact and friendly talks with the young working women to learn about their working and living conditions. Lok Chumteav also gave precious advices to all the workers to try to work hard to improve their lives.
As zone developer, Phnom Penh SEZ Plc. has been working hard to attract more and more investors to come and invest in the zone to create more and more jobs for Cambodian people and we are making sure that our investors abide by the laws of Cambodia so that our workers can work and benefit from their work to the fullest.