The RGC recognizes that the rural poor of Cambodia, the majority of whom are women, are most vulnerable to climate change impacts due to their high dependence on agriculture and natural resources. This vulnerable group is susceptible to diseases due to their limited resources and capacity to adapt to climate change impacts, including a lack of preparedness to cope with climate risks and hazards.
MoWA is advocating for mainstreaming gender into climate change response measures into existing policies and laws and sector climate change strategic plans (SCCSPs) in order for this cross-cutting issue to be supported by all government agencies, especially at national and sub-national levels, by development partners, NGOs, civil society organizations (CSOs), research and academic institutions and the private sector.
When incorporated in analyses of climate change, the gender approach promotes understanding of how the identities of women and men determine different vulnerabilities and capacities to deal with climate change; such an approach can also help alleviate the causes of climate change. Integrating the gender approach is also helpful in designing and implementing policies, programs and projects that lead to greater equity. In particular, it may contribute to building more capacity to adapt to and mitigate climate change as it affords a clearer and more complete view of the relationships people have with ecosystems.
There is a need to consider taking a gender approach in design and implementation of policies, on how to adapt to and mitigate climate change, and how men and women can contribute to and benefit from a green economy. Women’s equal participation in climate change negotiation processes at local, national and global levels will ensure that their needs, perspectives and expertise are taken equally into account. MoWA has developed a Gender and Climate Change Strategic Plan formulated with the goal of contributing to the Climate Change Response Policy. This is not a stand-alone strategy but one of the cross-cutting issues which is integrated into the Cambodia Climate Change Strategic Plan and the Climate Change Strategic Plans of different sectors and line ministries.
Strategic Objective Promote gender equality in processes and policy implementation related to climate change, green growth and disaster risk management within line ministries and institutions at national and sub-national levels, to reduce the impacts on women and vulnerable women, and to contribute to and benefit from green growth.